H.C. Andersens Malerfirma logo i farve

13 + 12 =

H.C. Andersens Malerfirma logo i farve

Privacy Policy

Great customer satisfaction

5 out of 5 stars

H.C. ANDERSEN KONCERNEN A/S PRIVACY POLICY

When you visit www.hcandersenkoncernen.dk, you entrust us with some information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important not only to ensure the security of your personal data but also to ensure that H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S complies with and is in accordance with the Personal Data Ordinance (GDPR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

This privacy policy concerns the following domain: www.hcandersenkoncernen.dk.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA REGULATION?

Legally speaking, the GDPR is an EU regulation that aims to strengthen and reconcile data protection rules and rights for the benefit of EU citizens. In other words, it aims to give control of personal data back to users.

While this is good news for individuals, it causes complex problems for businesses.

The new rules apply to all organizations (of any size) that provide goods and services to the EU and websites that use tracking technologies (such as cookies or tracking pixels) to monitor the EU user’s behavior.

In many cases, data collection, no matter how insignificant, will require valid consent. Under the Personal Data Ordinance, consent cannot be implied or derived from a person’s actions. Valid consent must instead be specific to the data collected through a confirmed action that is unambiguous.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION – WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY

H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S offers certain website functions, services, applications, and tools, which are only available through the use of the tracking technologies mentioned below. You can always block, delete, or disable these technologies if your browser, installed application, or device allows it. If you choose to decline cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to use certain website features, services, applications, or tools.

In general, these technologies allow our website, services, applications, and tools to store and store relevant information in your browser or device in order to later identify you in relation to our servers or internal systems. Where applicable, we protect our cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that only we and/or our authorized service providers can process them by assigning them a unique identification designed solely for our interpretation.

This website collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

1.1. Google Analytics

We have anonymized your IP address to Google so that you are anonymous to Google when you visit our website.

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user behavior. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our website to better understand how they find and use our website and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographic location, device, Internet browser, and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to either Google or us. GA only registers your IP address in anonymized form.

GA makes use of cookies, the details of which can be found in Google’s developer guides. For your information, our website analytics.js uses the implementation of GA. We have chosen that the visit history on our website does not expire.

Disabling cookies in your internet browser prevents GA from tracking your visits to pages on this website.

1.2. Google Tag Manager

We are constantly trying to improve the customer experience on our website by providing visitors with more personal and targeted information. To do this, we use Google Tag Manager (GTM).

GTM is a small piece of code that helps us track user behavior on our website and then forwards the data to our Google Analytics account. The data is then stored in Google Analytics so that we can review and evaluate it in relation to potential improvements and changes to the website.

We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section 2 below).

Learn more about Google Tag Manager here.

1.3. Visits on the website

When you visit our website, we collect the following personal information about you and your use of the website:

  • IP-address

The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the function of the website targeted marketing, including remarketing via Facebook and Google, and more. This processing of information is necessary for us to take care of our interests in improving the website as well as show you relevant content.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is based on the balance of interests rule in the EU Personal Data Regulation. 6 pieces. 1, letter f.

The information is not transferred to third countries outside the EU / EEA. We can access the visit history via Google Analytics permanently.

1.4. Contact, registration, and download forms

Should you choose to contact us via our contact form on our website or download “gated content” from our website, the information you enter will be saved and sent in an email via SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol).

The information in the form will be stored in the database in WordPress (Our website database). The data will then be linked to an existing account with a similar email or created as a new contact. Data is stored until you specifically want it deleted. If the data concerns future or existing orders, or they are covered by legislation, the information is stored for a minimum of five years.

The purpose is to be able to process your inquiry. The information is not transferred to third countries outside the EU / EEA. In addition, the information is stored until you actively ask us to delete your data from our system.

Our processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of the balancing of interests rule in the Art of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 6 pieces. 1, letter f.

1.5. Cookies

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. To the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information under local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information.

Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our WordPress website uses a variety of cookies for different cookies. For more information – see H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S privacy policy.

2. OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully selected and all comply with the legislation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

3. DATA INFRINGEMENTS

We will report any illegal data breach of this website’s database or databases from any of our third-party data processors to any relevant persons or authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it appears that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been compromised.

4. DATA COLLECTORS

The data controllers for this website are: H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S, a Danish privately owned company with CVR number 40933824 and with the following office:

H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S
Sølvgade 102
1307 København K.
Telephone: +45 71 71 51 71
E-mail: kr@hc-a.dk
www.hcandersenkoncernen.dk
CVR: 39736556

5. SECURITY

We use reasonable means to protect your personal information on our web platform. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, and therefore we can not secure or guarantee for i.a. the security of the information you send to us via forms from our website. Therefore, do not send us sensitive and/or confidential information in your emails to us.

We are always working to improve our security procedures, as the Internet is constantly evolving.

6. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND TO BE FORGOTTEN

You have the right to gain insight into what personal information we have registered about you, to have the personal information we have about you corrected and updated, and to have the personal information we have registered about you deleted or anonymized.

Furthermore, in certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data processed restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in the future only process the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing, or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interest. In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or third parties’ lawful processing of your personal data. Likewise, in certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this online on our website.

Please contact us if you want to request access to your personal information stored in our databases, or if you want your personal data “deleted” from our databases. We basically delete or anonymize all information that we are not required by law to store. However, we reserve the right to store information about the conclusion of the contractual basis, specification of services, and other information about trade relations that may be of significance for the execution, solution, result, and trade relations of the work.

We will respond without undue delay (and in any case within one month of receiving your request, although this may be extended in difficult cases).

H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S
Sølvgade 102
1307 København K.
Telephone: +45 71 71 51 71
E-mail: kr@hc-a.dk
www.hcandersenkoncernen.dk
CVR: 39736556

When a request for access/download has been received, we have a dedicated team that answers the question or request we have received as soon as possible. If your question or request is more extensive than that, it may be necessary to obtain more information from you.

7. QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or data processing, or if you wish to complain about a possible breach of the Personal Data Regulation, please contact us:

H.C. Andersen Koncernen A/S
Sølvgade 102
1307 København K.
Telephone: +45 71 71 51 71
E-mail: kr@hc-a.dk
www.hcandersenkoncernen.dk
CVR: 39736556

When a question about the privacy policy or personal data has been received, we have a dedicated team that answers the question or request we have received as soon as possible. If your question or request is more extensive than that, it may be necessary to obtain more information from you.

8. CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy. If we make significant changes, we will notify you before they take effect, via our website or otherwise, to allow you to review the changes. Your continued use of our website after we publish or post a notice of the changes to the policy means that you accept the updated privacy policy.

9. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. See contact information and more about access to complaints on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk